Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Microsoft PowerPoint vs Quip: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 12 companies have people who reviewed both Microsoft PowerPoint and Quip: 2% of the 661 companies whose people reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint, and 5% of the 244 that reviewed Quip.

How many companies evaluated both

Microsoft PowerPoint only
649
companies
Both
12
companies
Quip only
232
companies

Only 12 companies evaluated both Microsoft PowerPoint and Quip, a small overlap that reflects how differently buyers approach these two products. The low crossover suggests most evaluations focus on one or the other rather than a direct side-by-side comparison.

Who reviews each, by team

Microsoft PowerPoint and Quip, in contacts
Microsoft PowerPointQuip
Sales243%218%
Marketing7410%156%
Engineering & IT16623%7127%
Operations & Finance8912%3814%
Consulting & Analysis9814%3814%
Leadership9814%3112%
Other17024%5019%

PowerPoint reviews span all functions, with Engineering & IT (166 reviewers) and Leadership (98 reviewers) most active. Quip's evaluation comes primarily from Engineering & IT (71 reviewers) and Operations & Finance (38 reviewers), showing a narrower set of internal stakeholders.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 649 companies that reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint but not Quip

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 232 that reviewed Quip but not Microsoft PowerPoint →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only PowerPoint?
649 companies evaluated PowerPoint but not Quip.
Which teams are most involved in reviewing Quip?
Engineering & IT leads Quip reviews with 71 reviewers, followed by Consulting & Analysis with 38 reviewers.
How many companies evaluated only Quip?
232 companies reviewed Quip without also reviewing PowerPoint.

Keep reading

All comparisons