Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Microsoft PowerPoint vs Prezi: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 49 companies have people who reviewed both Microsoft PowerPoint and Prezi: 7% of the 661 companies whose people reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint, and 6% of the 830 that reviewed Prezi.

How many companies evaluated both

Microsoft PowerPoint only
612
companies
Both
49
companies
Prezi only
781
companies

Only 49 companies evaluated both Microsoft PowerPoint and Prezi, suggesting that most buyers in this category commit to one platform rather than run parallel assessments. The overlap represents 7% of PowerPoint reviewers and 6% of Prezi reviewers, indicating these products attract largely separate evaluation audiences.

Who reviews each, by team

Microsoft PowerPoint and Prezi, in contacts
Microsoft PowerPointPrezi
Sales243%587%
Marketing7410%9310%
Engineering & IT16623%17219%
Operations & Finance8912%10512%
Consulting & Analysis9814%829%
Leadership9814%11913%
Other17024%26329%

PowerPoint draws heavier review activity from Engineering & IT (166 reviewers) and Consulting & Analysis (98 reviewers), while Prezi's review base is more distributed across Other roles (263 reviewers) and Leadership (119 reviewers).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 612 companies that reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint but not Prezi

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 781 that reviewed Prezi but not Microsoft PowerPoint →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only PowerPoint?
612 companies evaluated PowerPoint but not Prezi.
How many companies reviewed only Prezi?
781 companies evaluated Prezi but not PowerPoint.
Which teams are most active in reviewing each product?
For PowerPoint, the largest review groups are Other (170 reviewers), Engineering & IT (166 reviewers), and Consulting & Analysis (98 reviewers). For Prezi, Other roles (263 reviewers), Marketing (93 reviewers), and Leadership (119 reviewers) lead.

Keep reading

All comparisons