Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Adobe Acrobat vs Microsoft PowerPoint: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 41 companies have people who reviewed both Adobe Acrobat and Microsoft PowerPoint: 6% of the 650 companies whose people reviewed Adobe Acrobat, and 6% of the 661 that reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint.

How many companies evaluated both

Adobe Acrobat only
609
companies
Both
41
companies
Microsoft PowerPoint only
620
companies

Only 41 companies evaluated both Adobe Acrobat and Microsoft PowerPoint, despite 650 reviewing Acrobat and 661 reviewing PowerPoint. The low overlap suggests that buyers typically assess these products for different roles or workflows rather than as direct alternatives.

Who reviews each, by team

Adobe Acrobat and Microsoft PowerPoint, in contacts
Adobe AcrobatMicrosoft PowerPoint
Sales193%243%
Marketing517%7410%
Engineering & IT15622%16623%
Operations & Finance11016%8912%
Consulting & Analysis6710%9814%
Leadership9814%9814%
Other19528%17024%

Acrobat drew stronger evaluation from Operations & Finance teams (110 reviewers), while PowerPoint saw heavier engagement from Consulting & Analysis (98 reviewers). Both products attracted substantial interest from Engineering & IT, though PowerPoint's evaluation in that team was slightly higher.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 609 companies that reviewed Adobe Acrobat but not Microsoft PowerPoint

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 620 that reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint but not Adobe Acrobat →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate Acrobat and PowerPoint together?
41 companies reviewed both products. That represents 6% of Acrobat's evaluators and 6% of PowerPoint's, indicating these tools typically serve distinct evaluation priorities.
How many companies looked at only one of these products?
609 companies reviewed Acrobat but not PowerPoint, while 620 companies reviewed PowerPoint but not Acrobat. Each product attracted its own evaluation base.
Which teams reviewed PowerPoint most?
PowerPoint's reviewers came primarily from Engineering & IT (166), followed by Marketing (74) and Leadership (98). Consulting & Analysis teams also engaged significantly with 98 reviewers.

Keep reading

All comparisons