Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Microsoft PowerPoint vs Microsoft SharePoint: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 48 companies have people who reviewed both Microsoft PowerPoint and Microsoft SharePoint: 7% of the 661 companies whose people reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint, and 5% of the 925 that reviewed Microsoft SharePoint.

How many companies evaluated both

Microsoft PowerPoint only
613
companies
Both
48
companies
Microsoft SharePoint only
877
companies

Only 48 companies evaluated both Microsoft PowerPoint and Microsoft SharePoint, suggesting that buyers typically assess them for different purposes rather than as alternatives. The low overlap indicates distinct use cases: PowerPoint serves presentation needs while SharePoint addresses content collaboration and management.

Who reviews each, by team

Microsoft PowerPoint and Microsoft SharePoint, in contacts
Microsoft PowerPointMicrosoft SharePoint
Sales243%465%
Marketing7410%566%
Engineering & IT16623%26626%
Operations & Finance8912%20620%
Consulting & Analysis9814%17217%
Leadership9814%12712%
Other17024%14414%

166 people in Engineering & IT reviewed PowerPoint most frequently, followed by 98 in Consulting & Analysis and 98 in Leadership. SharePoint drew more reviewers from 266 in Engineering & IT and 206 in Operations & Finance, reflecting its role in enterprise infrastructure.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 613 companies that reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint but not Microsoft SharePoint

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 877 that reviewed Microsoft SharePoint but not Microsoft PowerPoint →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate PowerPoint and SharePoint together?
48 companies reviewed both products. Of the 661 companies that evaluated PowerPoint, only 7% also looked at SharePoint, while 5% of the 925 SharePoint reviewers also assessed PowerPoint.
How many companies reviewed only PowerPoint or only SharePoint?
613 companies reviewed PowerPoint without evaluating SharePoint, and 877 companies reviewed SharePoint without assessing PowerPoint.
Which teams review SharePoint most?
266 people in Engineering & IT led SharePoint reviews, followed by 206 in Operations & Finance and 172 in Consulting & Analysis.

Keep reading

All comparisons