Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Microsoft PowerPoint vs WordPress.org: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 36 companies have people who reviewed both Microsoft PowerPoint and WordPress.org: 5% of the 661 companies whose people reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint, and 3% of the 1,230 that reviewed WordPress.org.

How many companies evaluated both

Microsoft PowerPoint only
625
companies
Both
36
companies
WordPress.org only
1,194
companies

Only 36 companies evaluated both Microsoft PowerPoint and WordPress.org, suggesting these products address different content management needs rather than serving as direct alternatives. The minimal overlap indicates that buyers typically assess them for distinct use cases within their organizations.

Who reviews each, by team

Microsoft PowerPoint and WordPress.org, in contacts
Microsoft PowerPointWordPress.org
Sales243%574%
Marketing7410%14611%
Engineering & IT16623%30223%
Operations & Finance8912%947%
Consulting & Analysis9814%1189%
Leadership9814%16413%
Other17024%42633%

Engineering & IT teams dominate reviews for both products, but WordPress.org draws significantly more reviewers from this group (302) compared to PowerPoint (166). Leadership and Other roles show the largest gap, with WordPress.org attracting 426 reviewers versus 170 for PowerPoint.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 625 companies that reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint but not WordPress.org

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,194 that reviewed WordPress.org but not Microsoft PowerPoint →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed PowerPoint but not WordPress.org?
625 companies evaluated PowerPoint without reviewing WordPress.org, indicating a large segment of buyers focused exclusively on presentation and slide-based content creation.
Which product was reviewed by more companies overall?
WordPress.org was reviewed by 1,230 companies compared to 661 for PowerPoint, though each serves distinct content management purposes in different departments.
What percentage of PowerPoint reviewers also looked at WordPress.org?
Only 5% of companies that reviewed PowerPoint also evaluated WordPress.org, reflecting the specialized focus each product brings to content strategy.

Keep reading

All comparisons