Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Microsoft PowerPoint vs Microsoft Word: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 61 companies have people who reviewed both Microsoft PowerPoint and Microsoft Word: 9% of the 661 companies whose people reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint, and 16% of the 375 that reviewed Microsoft Word.

How many companies evaluated both

Microsoft PowerPoint only
600
companies
Both
61
companies
Microsoft Word only
314
companies

61 companies evaluated both Microsoft PowerPoint and Microsoft Word, suggesting that buyers in this category often assess both products together. PowerPoint drew reviews from 661 companies across 600 companies reviewing only PowerPoint, while Word reached 375 companies with 314 companies reviewing Word alone.

Who reviews each, by team

Microsoft PowerPoint and Microsoft Word, in contacts
Microsoft PowerPointMicrosoft Word
Sales243%185%
Marketing7410%215%
Engineering & IT16623%9424%
Operations & Finance8912%8522%
Consulting & Analysis9814%3910%
Leadership9814%4712%
Other17024%9023%

PowerPoint's reviewers skewed toward Engineering & IT with 166 reviewers and Consulting & Analysis with 98 reviewers. Word's reviewers concentrated in Engineering & IT with 94 reviewers, while Operations & Finance had 85 reviewers in both products.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 600 companies that reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint but not Microsoft Word

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 314 that reviewed Microsoft Word but not Microsoft PowerPoint →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies typically evaluate both PowerPoint and Word together?
61 companies reviewed both products. Of PowerPoint's 661 companies, 9% also reviewed Word. Among Word's 375 companies, 16% also evaluated PowerPoint.
How do the reviewer profiles differ between the two products?
PowerPoint attracted 24 reviewers in Sales and 170 in other roles. Word drew 18 reviewers in Sales and 21 in Marketing, with Leadership contributing 47 reviewers.
How many companies reviewed only one product?
600 companies evaluated only PowerPoint, while 314 companies reviewed only Word.

Keep reading

All comparisons