Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Microsoft OneNote vs Microsoft PowerPoint: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 49 companies have people who reviewed both Microsoft OneNote and Microsoft PowerPoint: 14% of the 355 companies whose people reviewed Microsoft OneNote, and 7% of the 661 that reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint.

How many companies evaluated both

Microsoft OneNote only
306
companies
Both
49
companies
Microsoft PowerPoint only
612
companies

Only 49 companies evaluated both Microsoft OneNote and Microsoft PowerPoint, suggesting limited direct comparison between them. OneNote attracts a narrower set of evaluators, with just 14% of its reviewing companies also examining PowerPoint.

Who reviews each, by team

Microsoft OneNote and Microsoft PowerPoint, in contacts
Microsoft OneNoteMicrosoft PowerPoint
Sales185%243%
Marketing257%7410%
Engineering & IT10027%16623%
Operations & Finance6116%8912%
Consulting & Analysis5916%9814%
Leadership3911%9814%
Other6818%17024%

PowerPoint draws broader reviewer participation across most functions. Engineering & IT leads OneNote reviews with 100 evaluators, while PowerPoint's largest group is also Engineering & IT at 166. Leadership reviews PowerPoint nearly three times as often as OneNote, with 98 compared to 39.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 306 companies that reviewed Microsoft OneNote but not Microsoft PowerPoint

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 612 that reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint but not Microsoft OneNote →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only OneNote and not PowerPoint?
306 companies evaluated OneNote without reviewing PowerPoint, indicating a distinct audience focused on OneNote's specific capabilities.
Which product was reviewed by more companies overall?
PowerPoint was reviewed by 661 companies across 612 who did not evaluate OneNote, compared to OneNote's 355 reviewing companies.
Do Sales and Marketing teams evaluate these products differently?
Marketing reviewers show greater interest in PowerPoint, with 74 evaluators versus 25 for OneNote. Sales reviews are closer, with 24 for PowerPoint and 18 for OneNote.

Keep reading

All comparisons