Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Prezi vs WordPress.org: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 91 companies have people who reviewed both Prezi and WordPress.org: 11% of the 830 companies whose people reviewed Prezi, and 7% of the 1,230 that reviewed WordPress.org.

How many companies evaluated both

Prezi only
739
companies
Both
91
companies
WordPress.org only
1,139
companies

91 companies evaluated both Prezi and WordPress.org, suggesting limited overlap in how buyers approach these two products. Most evaluators examined just one platform, indicating they typically serve different use cases or buyer priorities in content management.

Who reviews each, by team

Prezi and WordPress.org, in contacts
PreziWordPress.org
Sales587%574%
Marketing9310%14611%
Engineering & IT17219%30223%
Operations & Finance10512%947%
Consulting & Analysis829%1189%
Leadership11913%16413%
Other26329%42633%

Engineering & IT reviewers make up the largest group for both products, but WordPress.org attracted notably more Engineering & IT evaluators than Prezi did. Leadership and Marketing teams also showed stronger engagement with WordPress.org, while Prezi drew proportionally more interest from its Leadership group.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 739 companies that reviewed Prezi but not WordPress.org

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,139 that reviewed WordPress.org but not Prezi →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies typically evaluate Prezi and WordPress.org together?
Rarely. Only 91 companies reviewed both products. Of the 830 companies that evaluated Prezi, just 11% also looked at WordPress.org, and of the 1,230 companies that reviewed WordPress.org, only 7% also evaluated Prezi.
How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
739 companies evaluated Prezi without reviewing WordPress.org, while 1,139 companies reviewed WordPress.org without looking at Prezi.
Which teams show the most interest in each platform?
For Prezi, the largest reviewer group was Other with 263 people, followed by Engineering & IT with 172. For WordPress.org, Other had 426 reviewers and Engineering & IT had 302.

Keep reading

All comparisons