Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Dropbox vs Microsoft OneDrive for Business: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 175 companies have people who reviewed both Dropbox and Microsoft OneDrive for Business: 5% of the 3,192 companies whose people reviewed Dropbox, and 15% of the 1,172 that reviewed Microsoft OneDrive for Business.

How many companies evaluated both

Dropbox only
3,017
companies
Both
175
companies
Microsoft OneDrive for Business only
997
companies

Only 175 companies evaluated both Dropbox and Microsoft OneDrive for Business, suggesting that most buyers pursue one product or the other rather than comparing them side by side. This limited overlap may reflect how organizations typically standardize on a single cloud storage platform based on existing infrastructure or licensing agreements.

Who reviews each, by team

Dropbox and Microsoft OneDrive for Business, in contacts
DropboxMicrosoft OneDrive for Business
Sales1815%514%
Marketing2487%736%
Engineering & IT78122%37229%
Operations & Finance46013%21317%
Consulting & Analysis3219%19815%
Leadership47113%16513%
Other1,02929%21517%

Engineering & IT teams dominate reviews for both products, but Dropbox attracted significantly more reviewers across all departments. Leadership reviewed Dropbox at a higher rate than OneDrive, while Sales participation was notably heavier for Dropbox.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 3,017 companies that reviewed Dropbox but not Microsoft OneDrive for Business

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 997 that reviewed Microsoft OneDrive for Business but not Dropbox →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Dropbox?
3,017 companies reviewed Dropbox without also reviewing Microsoft OneDrive for Business.
Which product saw more Consulting & Analysis team involvement?
321 reviewers from Consulting & Analysis teams evaluated Dropbox, compared to 198 for OneDrive.
What share of OneDrive reviewers also looked at Dropbox?
15% of the companies that reviewed Microsoft OneDrive for Business also reviewed Dropbox.

Keep reading

All comparisons