Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Intuit Mailchimp vs WordStream: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 13 companies have people who reviewed both Intuit Mailchimp and WordStream: 1% of the 2,360 companies whose people reviewed Intuit Mailchimp, and 4% of the 300 that reviewed WordStream.

How many companies evaluated both

Intuit Mailchimp only
2,347
companies
Both
13
companies
WordStream only
287
companies

13 companies evaluated both Intuit Mailchimp and WordStream, suggesting that most buyers in this category do not compare them directly. Intuit Mailchimp drew reviews from 2,360 companies across 2,347 organizations that did not assess WordStream, while WordStream's 287 companies reviewing it did not also evaluate Intuit Mailchimp.

Who reviews each, by team

Intuit Mailchimp and WordStream, in contacts
Intuit MailchimpWordStream
Sales1325%186%
Marketing40716%5819%
Engineering & IT44217%5418%
Operations & Finance2048%21%
Consulting & Analysis2399%207%
Leadership39716%7023%
Other71828%8026%

Intuit Mailchimp reviewers span all departments, with 442 Engineering & IT professionals, 407 Marketing staff, and 397 Leadership contributors. WordStream reviewers concentrate in 70 Leadership roles and 80 other functions, with smaller representation from 54 Engineering & IT and 58 Marketing.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 2,347 companies that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp but not WordStream

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 287 that reviewed WordStream but not Intuit Mailchimp →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies typically evaluate both products?
13 companies reviewed both products. Only 1% of Intuit Mailchimp's reviewing companies also assessed WordStream, indicating these tools attract largely separate evaluation efforts.
Which product reaches more companies?
Intuit Mailchimp was reviewed by 2,360 companies, while WordStream was reviewed by 300 companies.
How many companies reviewed only one product?
2,347 companies evaluated Intuit Mailchimp without assessing WordStream, compared to 287 companies that reviewed WordStream alone.

Keep reading

All comparisons