Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Adobe Marketo Engage vs Intuit Mailchimp: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 34 companies have people who reviewed both Adobe Marketo Engage and Intuit Mailchimp: 6% of the 567 companies whose people reviewed Adobe Marketo Engage, and 1% of the 2,360 that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp.

How many companies evaluated both

Adobe Marketo Engage only
533
companies
Both
34
companies
Intuit Mailchimp only
2,326
companies

Only 34 companies evaluated both Adobe Marketo Engage and Intuit Mailchimp, suggesting that buyers typically assess them separately rather than as direct alternatives. Adobe Marketo Engage drew 567 companies total, while Intuit Mailchimp attracted 2,360, indicating distinct evaluation patterns across the marketing automation category.

Who reviews each, by team

Adobe Marketo Engage and Intuit Mailchimp, in contacts
Adobe Marketo EngageIntuit Mailchimp
Sales213%1325%
Marketing18329%40716%
Engineering & IT9515%44217%
Operations & Finance234%2048%
Consulting & Analysis6510%2399%
Leadership18930%39716%
Other6210%71828%

The teams reviewing each product differ significantly. Adobe Marketo Engage's reviewers were concentrated in Leadership (189 people) and Marketing (183 people), while Intuit Mailchimp saw broader engagement across Engineering & IT (442 people), Marketing (407 people), and Other roles (718 people).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 533 companies that reviewed Adobe Marketo Engage but not Intuit Mailchimp

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,326 that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp but not Adobe Marketo Engage →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate both products together?
34 companies reviewed both Adobe Marketo Engage and Intuit Mailchimp. Of the 567 companies that reviewed Adobe Marketo Engage, only 6% also reviewed Intuit Mailchimp.
How many companies looked at only one of these products?
533 companies reviewed Adobe Marketo Engage but not Intuit Mailchimp, while 2,326 companies reviewed Intuit Mailchimp but not Adobe Marketo Engage.
Which teams within companies are most active reviewing each product?
For Adobe Marketo Engage, Leadership (189 reviewers) and Marketing (183 reviewers) led evaluations. For Intuit Mailchimp, Engineering & IT (442 reviewers) and Marketing (407 reviewers) were the largest reviewer groups.

Keep reading

All comparisons