Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

HubSpot Marketing Hub vs Intuit Mailchimp: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 77 companies have people who reviewed both HubSpot Marketing Hub and Intuit Mailchimp: 6% of the 1,223 companies whose people reviewed HubSpot Marketing Hub, and 3% of the 2,360 that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp.

How many companies evaluated both

HubSpot Marketing Hub only
1,146
companies
Both
77
companies
Intuit Mailchimp only
2,283
companies

Only 77 companies evaluated both HubSpot Marketing Hub and Intuit Mailchimp, representing 6% of HubSpot's reviewers and 3% of Mailchimp's. The low overlap suggests that most companies exploring these platforms are doing so independently rather than as part of a direct side-by-side comparison.

Who reviews each, by team

HubSpot Marketing Hub and Intuit Mailchimp, in contacts
HubSpot Marketing HubIntuit Mailchimp
Sales977%1325%
Marketing33626%40716%
Engineering & IT17714%44217%
Operations & Finance595%2048%
Consulting & Analysis1098%2399%
Leadership29022%39716%
Other24218%71828%

HubSpot's reviewers skew toward Marketing (336 reviewers) and Leadership (290), while Mailchimp's evaluation base is more distributed across Engineering & IT (442) and the broader Other category (718). This reflects different organizational paths to evaluating each platform.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,146 companies that reviewed HubSpot Marketing Hub but not Intuit Mailchimp

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,283 that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp but not HubSpot Marketing Hub →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only HubSpot Marketing Hub?
1,146 companies reviewed HubSpot but not Mailchimp.
How many companies reviewed only Intuit Mailchimp?
2,283 companies reviewed Mailchimp but not HubSpot Marketing Hub.
Which teams are most active in reviewing Intuit Mailchimp?
Mailchimp's reviewers include 407 from Marketing, 442 from Engineering & IT, 397 from Leadership, and 718 from other departments.

Keep reading

All comparisons