Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Constant Contact vs Intuit Mailchimp: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 76 companies have people who reviewed both Constant Contact and Intuit Mailchimp: 11% of the 676 companies whose people reviewed Constant Contact, and 3% of the 2,360 that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp.

How many companies evaluated both

Constant Contact only
600
companies
Both
76
companies
Intuit Mailchimp only
2,284
companies

Seventy-six companies evaluated both Constant Contact and Intuit Mailchimp, representing a small fraction of reviewers for each platform. The limited overlap suggests that most buyers in this category evaluate these products separately rather than as direct alternatives.

Who reviews each, by team

Constant Contact and Intuit Mailchimp, in contacts
Constant ContactIntuit Mailchimp
Sales406%1325%
Marketing11016%40716%
Engineering & IT10816%44217%
Operations & Finance6910%2048%
Consulting & Analysis629%2399%
Leadership13319%39716%
Other17325%71828%

Leadership reviewers dominate evaluations of both platforms, though Intuit Mailchimp attracts considerably more reviewers across all functions. Engineering & IT teams reviewed Intuit Mailchimp at notably higher rates than Constant Contact, while Marketing teams showed similar proportional engagement with both products.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 600 companies that reviewed Constant Contact but not Intuit Mailchimp

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,284 that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp but not Constant Contact →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Constant Contact or only Intuit Mailchimp?
600 companies reviewed only Constant Contact and 2,284 companies reviewed only Intuit Mailchimp, indicating that the vast majority of evaluators focus on one platform or the other.
Which teams typically evaluate each platform?
133 leadership reviewers and 110 marketing reviewers evaluated Constant Contact most frequently. For Intuit Mailchimp, 442 engineering and IT reviewers, 407 marketing reviewers, and 397 leadership reviewers led evaluations.
What percentage of each product's reviewers also looked at the other?
11% of Constant Contact's companies also reviewed Intuit Mailchimp, while 3% of Intuit Mailchimp's companies reviewed Constant Contact.

Keep reading

All comparisons