Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Intuit Mailchimp vs User Interviews: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 11 companies have people who reviewed both Intuit Mailchimp and User Interviews: 0% of the 2,360 companies whose people reviewed Intuit Mailchimp, and 5% of the 221 that reviewed User Interviews.

How many companies evaluated both

Intuit Mailchimp only
2,349
companies
Both
11
companies
User Interviews only
210
companies

Only 11 companies evaluated both Intuit Mailchimp and User Interviews, suggesting these products serve distinct buyer needs rather than direct alternatives. Intuit Mailchimp attracts evaluation from a far larger pool: 2,360 companies reviewed it compared to 221 for User Interviews.

Who reviews each, by team

Intuit Mailchimp and User Interviews, in contacts
Intuit MailchimpUser Interviews
Sales1325%104%
Marketing40716%136%
Engineering & IT44217%4520%
Operations & Finance2048%4821%
Consulting & Analysis2399%2511%
Leadership39716%2411%
Other71828%6328%

Intuit Mailchimp reviewers span all functions, with notable strength in Engineering & IT (442 reviewers) and Marketing (407). User Interviews drew evaluation primarily from Operations & Finance (48) and Engineering & IT (45), reflecting its narrower use case.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 2,349 companies that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp but not User Interviews

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 210 that reviewed User Interviews but not Intuit Mailchimp →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate Intuit Mailchimp and User Interviews together?
Rarely. Only 11 of the 2,360 companies that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp also looked at User Interviews—less than 0% overlap. The products address different problems in the marketing technology stack.
Which product gets reviewed by more companies?
2,360 companies reviewed Intuit Mailchimp versus 221 for User Interviews. 2,349 companies evaluated Mailchimp alone, while 210 evaluated User Interviews without considering Mailchimp.
How do the evaluation teams differ?
Intuit Mailchimp draws reviewers from every function, led by Engineering & IT and Other departments. User Interviews shows stronger evaluation from Operations & Finance and Consulting & Analysis roles, indicating different departmental priorities in the buying process.

Keep reading

All comparisons