Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Intuit Mailchimp vs Semrush: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 29 companies have people who reviewed both Intuit Mailchimp and Semrush: 1% of the 2,360 companies whose people reviewed Intuit Mailchimp, and 6% of the 511 that reviewed Semrush.

How many companies evaluated both

Intuit Mailchimp only
2,331
companies
Both
29
companies
Semrush only
482
companies

29 companies evaluated both Intuit Mailchimp and Semrush, suggesting limited overlap in how buyers approach these two products. Intuit Mailchimp drew reviews from 2,360 companies across 2,331 that did not evaluate Semrush, while Semrush's 482 companies-only reviewers indicate distinct buyer segments.

Who reviews each, by team

Intuit Mailchimp and Semrush, in contacts
Intuit MailchimpSemrush
Sales1325%122%
Marketing40716%11121%
Engineering & IT44217%10520%
Operations & Finance2048%102%
Consulting & Analysis2399%6813%
Leadership39716%11522%
Other71828%11021%

Intuit Mailchimp's reviewers span broadly across functions, with 442 people in Engineering & IT, 407 people in Marketing, and 397 people in Leadership roles. Semrush's reviewer base is smaller overall, though 111 people in Marketing and 115 people in Leadership still represent significant evaluation activity, while 105 people in Engineering & IT reviewed the platform at roughly half Intuit Mailchimp's rate.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 2,331 companies that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp but not Semrush

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 482 that reviewed Semrush but not Intuit Mailchimp →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies typically evaluate both products together?
Only 1% of companies that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp also reviewed Semrush. The two products attract largely different evaluation audiences, with 29 companies reviewing both.
How many companies looked at Intuit Mailchimp but not Semrush?
2,331 companies reviewed Intuit Mailchimp without evaluating Semrush, compared to 482 companies that reviewed Semrush alone.
Which teams review each platform most?
For Intuit Mailchimp, 718 people in Other roles led reviews, followed by 442 people in Engineering & IT. For Semrush, 110 people in Other roles were most active, with 115 people in Leadership as the second-largest group.

Keep reading

All comparisons