Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Grammarly vs Microsoft PowerPoint: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 19 companies have people who reviewed both Grammarly and Microsoft PowerPoint: 5% of the 404 companies whose people reviewed Grammarly, and 3% of the 661 that reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint.

How many companies evaluated both

Grammarly only
385
companies
Both
19
companies
Microsoft PowerPoint only
642
companies

Only 19 companies evaluated both Grammarly and Microsoft PowerPoint, suggesting limited head-to-head comparison despite their both being widely reviewed writing and presentation tools. The low overlap indicates that most evaluators are focused on one product category rather than assessing them as alternatives.

Who reviews each, by team

Grammarly and Microsoft PowerPoint, in contacts
GrammarlyMicrosoft PowerPoint
Sales236%243%
Marketing4210%7410%
Engineering & IT9422%16623%
Operations & Finance6115%8912%
Consulting & Analysis348%9814%
Leadership7317%9814%
Other9122%17024%

Grammarly attracted reviewers most heavily from Leadership (73 reviewers) and Engineering & IT (94), while Microsoft PowerPoint drew significantly larger teams from Engineering & IT (166), Leadership (98), and Consulting & Analysis (98). PowerPoint's review base skewed toward technical and analytical teams.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 385 companies that reviewed Grammarly but not Microsoft PowerPoint

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 642 that reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint but not Grammarly →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Grammarly, not PowerPoint?
385 companies reviewed Grammarly without evaluating PowerPoint. This represents 5% of Grammarly's total review base.
How many companies reviewed only PowerPoint, not Grammarly?
642 companies evaluated PowerPoint without reviewing Grammarly. These companies represent 3% of PowerPoint's review base.
Which product was reviewed by more companies overall?
Microsoft PowerPoint was reviewed by 661 companies across 642 countries, compared to Grammarly's 404 companies across 642 countries.

Keep reading

All comparisons