Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

GoTo Webinar vs Zoom Workplace: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 14 companies have people who reviewed both GoTo Webinar and Zoom Workplace: 7% of the 208 companies whose people reviewed GoTo Webinar, and 1% of the 2,244 that reviewed Zoom Workplace.

How many companies evaluated both

GoTo Webinar only
194
companies
Both
14
companies
Zoom Workplace only
2,230
companies

Only 14 companies evaluated both GoTo Webinar and Zoom Workplace, suggesting that most buyers commit to one platform rather than comparing them side by side. GoTo Webinar's small overlap with Zoom Workplace—just 7% of its reviewing companies—indicates distinct buyer audiences, even within the video conferencing category.

Who reviews each, by team

GoTo Webinar and Zoom Workplace, in contacts
GoTo WebinarZoom Workplace
Sales105%1646%
Marketing2612%1456%
Engineering & IT3315%72729%
Operations & Finance3818%32813%
Consulting & Analysis2311%32513%
Leadership4420%31112%
Other4119%53421%

Leadership and Operations & Finance teams dominate GoTo Webinar reviews, while Zoom Workplace attracts broader participation across Engineering & IT and Other functions. GoTo Webinar's 44 leadership reviewers and 38 operations reviewers outnumber their peers evaluating Zoom Workplace relative to each product's total review base.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 194 companies that reviewed GoTo Webinar but not Zoom Workplace

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,230 that reviewed Zoom Workplace but not GoTo Webinar →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
194 companies reviewed only GoTo Webinar, while 2,230 companies reviewed only Zoom Workplace. The vast majority of evaluators in this category chose one platform for review rather than assessing both.
Which teams are most active in reviewing each product?
For GoTo Webinar, 44 leadership reviewers and 38 operations and finance reviewers lead engagement. For Zoom Workplace, 727 engineering and IT reviewers far outnumber other teams, followed by 534 other functions and 328 operations and finance.
What is the total number of companies that reviewed each product?
208 companies reviewed GoTo Webinar across 10 sales, 26 marketing, and six other functions. 2,244 companies reviewed Zoom Workplace, reflecting substantially broader evaluation across geographies and team types.

Keep reading

All comparisons