Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

GoTo Meeting vs GoTo Webinar: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 43 companies have people who reviewed both GoTo Meeting and GoTo Webinar: 3% of the 1,627 companies whose people reviewed GoTo Meeting, and 21% of the 208 that reviewed GoTo Webinar.

How many companies evaluated both

GoTo Meeting only
1,584
companies
Both
43
companies
GoTo Webinar only
165
companies

Only 43 companies evaluated both GoTo Meeting and GoTo Webinar, suggesting limited direct comparison between them. With 3% of GoTo Meeting's reviewers also looking at GoTo Webinar, the two products attract largely separate buyer audiences despite sharing the GoTo brand.

Who reviews each, by team

GoTo Meeting and GoTo Webinar, in contacts
GoTo MeetingGoTo Webinar
Sales1398%105%
Marketing1136%2612%
Engineering & IT46626%3315%
Operations & Finance26815%3818%
Consulting & Analysis23113%2311%
Leadership24814%4420%
Other31518%4119%

GoTo Meeting draws its strongest evaluation from Engineering & IT (466 reviewers), while GoTo Webinar sees more balanced interest across Leadership (44 reviewers) and Operations & Finance (38 reviewers). This difference reflects their distinct use cases within organizations.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,584 companies that reviewed GoTo Meeting but not GoTo Webinar

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 165 that reviewed GoTo Webinar but not GoTo Meeting →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only GoTo Meeting?
1,584 companies evaluated GoTo Meeting without reviewing GoTo Webinar.
Which teams review GoTo Webinar most?
Leadership (44 reviewers), Operations & Finance (38 reviewers), and Other roles (41 reviewers) represent the largest evaluation groups for GoTo Webinar.
How many companies looked at GoTo Webinar alone?
165 companies reviewed GoTo Webinar without evaluating GoTo Meeting.

Keep reading

All comparisons