Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

GoTo Webinar vs Skype: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 22 companies have people who reviewed both GoTo Webinar and Skype: 11% of the 208 companies whose people reviewed GoTo Webinar, and 1% of the 2,476 that reviewed Skype.

How many companies evaluated both

GoTo Webinar only
186
companies
Both
22
companies
Skype only
2,454
companies

Only 22 companies evaluated both GoTo Webinar and Skype, suggesting that most buyers pursuing video conferencing solutions focus on one product or the other rather than comparing them directly. The minimal overlap indicates distinct buyer segments or use cases driving evaluation of each platform.

Who reviews each, by team

GoTo Webinar and Skype, in contacts
GoTo WebinarSkype
Sales105%1104%
Marketing2612%1856%
Engineering & IT3315%90532%
Operations & Finance3818%37513%
Consulting & Analysis2311%36013%
Leadership4420%31511%
Other4119%61722%

GoTo Webinar's reviewers span across Leadership (44 people) and Operations & Finance (38 people), while Skype draws significantly heavier evaluation from Engineering & IT (905 people) and Other departments (617 people), pointing to different organizational roles involved in each product's assessment.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 186 companies that reviewed GoTo Webinar but not Skype

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,454 that reviewed Skype but not GoTo Webinar →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate GoTo Webinar and Skype together?
Very few do. Only 22 companies reviewed both products. Just 11% of GoTo Webinar's review base also looked at Skype, and only 1% of Skype's base evaluated GoTo Webinar.
How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
186 companies reviewed GoTo Webinar but not Skype, while 2,454 companies reviewed Skype but not GoTo Webinar, showing substantially larger evaluation activity around Skype.
Which departments drive reviews of each product?
GoTo Webinar shows balanced review interest from Leadership (44) and Operations & Finance (38). Skype's reviews are dominated by Engineering & IT (905) and Other functions (617), reflecting broader technical involvement.

Keep reading

All comparisons