Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

GoTo Meeting vs Webex Meetings: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 158 companies have people who reviewed both GoTo Meeting and Webex Meetings: 10% of the 1,627 companies whose people reviewed GoTo Meeting, and 11% of the 1,442 that reviewed Webex Meetings.

How many companies evaluated both

GoTo Meeting only
1,469
companies
Both
158
companies
Webex Meetings only
1,284
companies

158 companies evaluated both GoTo Meeting and Webex Meetings, suggesting these products compete directly for buyers in the video conferencing category. With 10% of GoTo Meeting's reviewers also assessing Webex Meetings, and 11% of Webex Meetings' reviewers doing the same, the overlap indicates a meaningful subset of buyers comparing the two.

Who reviews each, by team

GoTo Meeting and Webex Meetings, in contacts
GoTo MeetingWebex Meetings
Sales1398%744%
Marketing1136%835%
Engineering & IT46626%63136%
Operations & Finance26815%23713%
Consulting & Analysis23113%30217%
Leadership24814%22413%
Other31518%21712%

Engineering & IT teams drove most reviews for both products, but with different emphasis: Webex Meetings attracted 631 Engineering & IT reviewers versus 466 for GoTo Meeting, while GoTo Meeting saw stronger participation from 268 Operations & Finance reviewers compared to 237 for Webex Meetings.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,469 companies that reviewed GoTo Meeting but not Webex Meetings

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,284 that reviewed Webex Meetings but not GoTo Meeting →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only one product?
1,469 companies reviewed GoTo Meeting without evaluating Webex Meetings, while 1,284 companies reviewed Webex Meetings alone.
Which teams reviewed each product most?
Engineering & IT dominated reviews for both: 466 reviewers evaluated GoTo Meeting and 631 evaluated Webex Meetings. Leadership and Consulting & Analysis teams also showed substantial engagement with both platforms.
Do buyers typically evaluate both products together?
Most companies reviewed only one: 1,469 evaluated GoTo Meeting exclusively and 1,284 evaluated Webex Meetings exclusively. Only 158 companies assessed both products as part of their evaluation.

Keep reading

All comparisons