Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

GoTo Meeting vs Skype for Business: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 45 companies have people who reviewed both GoTo Meeting and Skype for Business: 3% of the 1,627 companies whose people reviewed GoTo Meeting, and 14% of the 314 that reviewed Skype for Business.

How many companies evaluated both

GoTo Meeting only
1,582
companies
Both
45
companies
Skype for Business only
269
companies

Across 45 companies, evaluators reviewed both GoTo Meeting and Skype for Business, representing 3% of GoTo Meeting's reviewing base. The low overlap suggests that most organizations assessing video conferencing platforms do so independently rather than as direct comparisons.

Who reviews each, by team

GoTo Meeting and Skype for Business, in contacts
GoTo MeetingSkype for Business
Sales1398%154%
Marketing1136%268%
Engineering & IT46626%10431%
Operations & Finance26815%5817%
Consulting & Analysis23113%4513%
Leadership24814%237%
Other31518%6519%

GoTo Meeting drew reviewers most heavily from Engineering & IT (466 reviewers) and Leadership (248), while Skype for Business reviewers concentrated in Engineering & IT (104) as well, though the absolute numbers reflect its smaller evaluation footprint across all departments.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,582 companies that reviewed GoTo Meeting but not Skype for Business

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 269 that reviewed Skype for Business but not GoTo Meeting →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies evaluated only one of these products?
1,582 companies reviewed GoTo Meeting without reviewing Skype for Business, while 269 reviewed Skype for Business alone.
Which teams are most likely to evaluate each platform?
For GoTo Meeting, Engineering & IT led with 466 reviewers, followed by Other functions and Leadership. For Skype for Business, Engineering & IT also dominated with 104 reviewers, but represented a larger share of its smaller total evaluation base.
What's the total company base that reviewed each product?
1,627 companies evaluated GoTo Meeting across 139 sales team reviewers, 113 marketing, and 231 consulting and analysis roles among others. 314 companies reviewed Skype for Business.

Keep reading

All comparisons