Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

GoTo Meeting vs Webex App: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 116 companies have people who reviewed both GoTo Meeting and Webex App: 7% of the 1,627 companies whose people reviewed GoTo Meeting, and 11% of the 1,058 that reviewed Webex App.

How many companies evaluated both

GoTo Meeting only
1,511
companies
Both
116
companies
Webex App only
942
companies

116 companies evaluated both GoTo Meeting and Webex App, suggesting that while buyers in the video conferencing category do compare these two products, most evaluations remain focused on one or the other. GoTo Meeting drew reviews from 1,627 companies across 7% of its reviewer base also considering Webex App, indicating limited but meaningful competitive overlap.

Who reviews each, by team

GoTo Meeting and Webex App, in contacts
GoTo MeetingWebex App
Sales1398%564%
Marketing1136%474%
Engineering & IT46626%54942%
Operations & Finance26815%17914%
Consulting & Analysis23113%22417%
Leadership24814%1088%
Other31518%13911%

Engineering & IT led reviews for both products, but with notably different representation: 466 reviewers at GoTo Meeting companies versus 549 at Webex App companies. Sales and Marketing teams showed stronger involvement with GoTo Meeting, while Consulting & Analysis reviewers were more evenly distributed between the two platforms.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,511 companies that reviewed GoTo Meeting but not Webex App

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 942 that reviewed Webex App but not GoTo Meeting →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only GoTo Meeting or only Webex App?
1,511 companies evaluated GoTo Meeting without also reviewing Webex App, while 942 companies reviewed Webex App exclusively. This suggests each product maintains distinct evaluation bases beyond direct comparison.
Which teams most commonly reviewed Webex App?
Engineering & IT led Webex App reviews with 549 reviewers, followed by Consulting & Analysis with 224 reviewers and Operations & Finance with 179 reviewers.
What percentage of Webex App reviewers also looked at GoTo Meeting?
11% of companies that reviewed Webex App also evaluated GoTo Meeting, compared to 7% of GoTo Meeting companies that reviewed Webex App. This shows slightly higher cross-evaluation among Webex App reviewers.

Keep reading

All comparisons