Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

GoTo Connect vs Zoom: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 11 companies have people who reviewed both GoTo Connect and Zoom: 5% of the 236 companies whose people reviewed GoTo Connect, and 0% of the 2,307 that reviewed Zoom.

How many companies evaluated both

GoTo Connect only
225
companies
Both
11
companies
Zoom only
2,296
companies

11 companies evaluated both GoTo Connect and Zoom, representing 5% of GoTo Connect's review base. The minimal overlap suggests these products attract largely distinct buyer audiences rather than companies systematically comparing them side by side.

Who reviews each, by team

GoTo Connect and Zoom, in contacts
GoTo ConnectZoom
Sales146%1285%
Marketing94%2048%
Engineering & IT4519%71828%
Operations & Finance3515%28111%
Consulting & Analysis198%29011%
Leadership3615%31212%
Other8334%60424%

GoTo Connect reviewers span 45 people in Engineering & IT, 35 in Operations & Finance, and 36 in leadership roles. Zoom's review base is substantially larger across all functions, with 718 people in Engineering & IT, 204 in Marketing, and 312 in leadership positions.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 225 companies that reviewed GoTo Connect but not Zoom

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,296 that reviewed Zoom but not GoTo Connect →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only GoTo Connect?
225 companies reviewed GoTo Connect but not Zoom, while 2,296 companies reviewed Zoom but not GoTo Connect.
Which teams evaluate each product?
GoTo Connect drew reviewers primarily from Operations & Finance (35 people), Engineering & IT (45 people), and Leadership (36 people). Zoom's largest review groups were Engineering & IT (718 people), Marketing (204 people), and Leadership (312 people).
What is the total review base for each product?
236 companies reviewed GoTo Connect across 14 Sales reviewers, while 2,307 companies reviewed Zoom.

Keep reading

All comparisons