Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

GoTo Connect vs GoTo Meeting: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 18 companies have people who reviewed both GoTo Connect and GoTo Meeting: 8% of the 236 companies whose people reviewed GoTo Connect, and 1% of the 1,627 that reviewed GoTo Meeting.

How many companies evaluated both

GoTo Connect only
218
companies
Both
18
companies
GoTo Meeting only
1,609
companies

18 companies evaluated both GoTo Connect and GoTo Meeting, representing a small fraction of the review activity for either product. This limited overlap suggests that most buyers evaluating video conferencing solutions tend to focus on one platform rather than compare them directly.

Who reviews each, by team

GoTo Connect and GoTo Meeting, in contacts
GoTo ConnectGoTo Meeting
Sales146%1398%
Marketing94%1136%
Engineering & IT4519%46626%
Operations & Finance3515%26815%
Consulting & Analysis198%23113%
Leadership3615%24814%
Other8334%31518%

GoTo Meeting's reviewers span a broader range of roles, with particularly strong representation in Engineering & IT (466 reviewers) and Leadership (248 reviewers). GoTo Connect's evaluation activity is concentrated in Other functions (83 reviewers), followed by Leadership (36 reviewers) and Engineering & IT (45 reviewers).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 218 companies that reviewed GoTo Connect but not GoTo Meeting

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,609 that reviewed GoTo Meeting but not GoTo Connect →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only GoTo Connect?
218 companies evaluated GoTo Connect but not GoTo Meeting.
Which product was reviewed by more companies?
1,627 companies reviewed GoTo Meeting, compared to 236 companies that reviewed GoTo Connect.
What's the difference in Sales team engagement between the two products?
139 reviewers from Sales evaluated GoTo Meeting, while 14 reviewers from Sales evaluated GoTo Connect.

Keep reading

All comparisons