Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Google Meet vs Skype: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 46 companies have people who reviewed both Google Meet and Skype: 11% of the 410 companies whose people reviewed Google Meet, and 2% of the 2,476 that reviewed Skype.

How many companies evaluated both

Google Meet only
364
companies
Both
46
companies
Skype only
2,430
companies

Only 46 companies evaluated both Google Meet and Skype, despite their overlap in the video conferencing category. This suggests that most buyers commit to one platform and do not systematically compare them side by side.

Who reviews each, by team

Google Meet and Skype, in contacts
Google MeetSkype
Sales235%1104%
Marketing225%1856%
Engineering & IT17036%90532%
Operations & Finance7315%37513%
Consulting & Analysis6914%36013%
Leadership347%31511%
Other8618%61722%

Google Meet drew reviewers primarily from Engineering & IT (170 contacts), while Skype had broader evaluation across Engineering & IT (905), Marketing (185), and Operations & Finance (375). Skype saw substantially more review activity across all teams.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 364 companies that reviewed Google Meet but not Skype

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,430 that reviewed Skype but not Google Meet →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Google Meet?
364 companies evaluated Google Meet without reviewing Skype, representing the share of Meet reviewers who did not look at Skype.
How many companies reviewed only Skype?
2,430 companies reviewed Skype without evaluating Google Meet, indicating the large audience that considers Skype independently.
Which product saw evaluation from more companies overall?
2,476 companies reviewed Skype compared to 410 for Google Meet, a difference driven primarily by Skype's review activity in Engineering & IT and Marketing teams.

Keep reading

All comparisons