Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Google Meet vs GoTo Meeting: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 23 companies have people who reviewed both Google Meet and GoTo Meeting: 6% of the 410 companies whose people reviewed Google Meet, and 1% of the 1,627 that reviewed GoTo Meeting.

How many companies evaluated both

Google Meet only
387
companies
Both
23
companies
GoTo Meeting only
1,604
companies

Only 23 companies evaluated both Google Meet and GoTo Meeting, suggesting these products appeal to largely distinct buyer groups. Google Meet reviewers represent a small fraction of the video conferencing evaluation landscape, while GoTo Meeting draws assessment from a much wider set of organizations.

Who reviews each, by team

Google Meet and GoTo Meeting, in contacts
Google MeetGoTo Meeting
Sales235%1398%
Marketing225%1136%
Engineering & IT17036%46626%
Operations & Finance7315%26815%
Consulting & Analysis6914%23113%
Leadership347%24814%
Other8618%31518%

Google Meet's reviewers concentrate in Engineering & IT (170 people) and Operations & Finance (73 people), whereas GoTo Meeting attracts evaluation across all functions, with particular strength in Engineering & IT (466 people), Leadership (248 people), and Consulting & Analysis (231 people).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 387 companies that reviewed Google Meet but not GoTo Meeting

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,604 that reviewed GoTo Meeting but not Google Meet →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate Google Meet and GoTo Meeting together?
23 companies reviewed both products. Only 6% of Google Meet's reviewers also looked at GoTo Meeting, compared to 1% of GoTo Meeting's reviewers assessing Google Meet, indicating minimal overlap in evaluation cycles.
How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
387 companies evaluated Google Meet alone, while 1,604 companies reviewed GoTo Meeting without assessing Google Meet.
Which teams drive reviews of each product?
Google Meet reviewers are dominated by 170 people in Engineering & IT and 73 people in Operations & Finance. GoTo Meeting evaluations span broader functions: 466 people in Engineering & IT, 248 people in Leadership, and 139 people in Sales.

Keep reading

All comparisons