Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Google Analytics vs Qualtrics CoreXM: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 19 companies have people who reviewed both Google Analytics and Qualtrics CoreXM: 2% of the 1,039 companies whose people reviewed Google Analytics, and 5% of the 379 that reviewed Qualtrics CoreXM.

How many companies evaluated both

Google Analytics only
1,020
companies
Both
19
companies
Qualtrics CoreXM only
360
companies

Only 19 companies evaluated both Google Analytics and Qualtrics CoreXM, suggesting these products address different buyer priorities in business intelligence. The limited overlap indicates that organizations typically review one or the other rather than treating them as direct alternatives.

Who reviews each, by team

Google Analytics and Qualtrics CoreXM, in contacts
Google AnalyticsQualtrics CoreXM
Sales434%143%
Marketing15314%307%
Engineering & IT26424%7719%
Operations & Finance727%4110%
Consulting & Analysis12511%10025%
Leadership16415%5714%
Other26624%8822%

Google Analytics drew reviewers most heavily from Engineering & IT (264), followed by Leadership and Marketing. Qualtrics CoreXM's evaluations were concentrated in Consulting & Analysis (100), with Engineering & IT as the second-largest group, pointing to different organizational entry points for each platform.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,020 companies that reviewed Google Analytics but not Qualtrics CoreXM

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 360 that reviewed Qualtrics CoreXM but not Google Analytics →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only one of these two products?
1,020 companies reviewed Google Analytics without evaluating Qualtrics CoreXM, while 360 companies reviewed Qualtrics CoreXM alone. This gap underscores that the two products tend to appeal to separate buyer segments.
Which teams drive evaluation of Google Analytics versus Qualtrics CoreXM?
Google Analytics reviewers span a broad range of departments, with Engineering & IT (264) and Leadership (164) both well represented. Qualtrics CoreXM's evaluation is dominated by Consulting & Analysis professionals (100), suggesting a different functional focus.
What percentage of each product's evaluators also looked at the other?
Of the 1,039 companies that reviewed Google Analytics, only 2% also evaluated Qualtrics CoreXM. Among Qualtrics CoreXM's 379 reviewing companies, 5% also examined Google Analytics, showing minimal cross-consideration in either direction.

Keep reading

All comparisons