Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

G2.com vs Google Analytics: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 18 companies have people who reviewed both G2.com and Google Analytics: 3% of the 699 companies whose people reviewed G2.com, and 2% of the 1,039 that reviewed Google Analytics.

How many companies evaluated both

G2.com only
681
companies
Both
18
companies
Google Analytics only
1,021
companies

Only 18 companies evaluated both G2.com and Google Analytics, despite their presence in the same category. This limited overlap suggests that buyers typically assess them for different purposes or at different stages of their evaluation process.

Who reviews each, by team

G2.com and Google Analytics, in contacts
G2.comGoogle Analytics
Sales446%434%
Marketing516%15314%
Engineering & IT29537%26424%
Operations & Finance9712%727%
Consulting & Analysis10613%12511%
Leadership8210%16415%
Other12115%26624%

G2.com drew more reviewers from Engineering & IT (295 vs 264), while Google Analytics attracted significantly more input from Leadership (164 vs 82) and Marketing (153 vs 51).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 681 companies that reviewed G2.com but not Google Analytics

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,021 that reviewed Google Analytics but not G2.com →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate G2.com and Google Analytics together?
18 companies reviewed both products. Of the 699 companies that reviewed G2.com, only 3% also evaluated Google Analytics, suggesting these tools typically serve distinct buyer needs.
How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
681 companies reviewed G2.com but not Google Analytics, while 1,021 companies reviewed Google Analytics but not G2.com. The larger exclusive audience for Google Analytics indicates it reaches evaluators who do not consider G2.com.
Which teams are most active in reviewing each product?
Engineering & IT dominates G2.com reviews with 295 reviewers. For Google Analytics, reviews are more distributed across multiple teams, with Leadership (164), Engineering & IT (264), and Marketing (153) all contributing significantly.

Keep reading

All comparisons