Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Google Analytics vs Microsoft Outlook: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 26 companies have people who reviewed both Google Analytics and Microsoft Outlook: 3% of the 1,039 companies whose people reviewed Google Analytics, and 5% of the 528 that reviewed Microsoft Outlook.

How many companies evaluated both

Google Analytics only
1,013
companies
Both
26
companies
Microsoft Outlook only
502
companies

Only 26 companies evaluated both Google Analytics and Microsoft Outlook, suggesting that most buyers treat them as distinct solutions for different needs. Google Analytics drew 1,039 companies overall, while Microsoft Outlook drew 528, with minimal overlap in their reviewer bases.

Who reviews each, by team

Google Analytics and Microsoft Outlook, in contacts
Google AnalyticsMicrosoft Outlook
Sales434%438%
Marketing15314%254%
Engineering & IT26424%17932%
Operations & Finance727%8816%
Consulting & Analysis12511%8715%
Leadership16415%6311%
Other26624%8214%

Google Analytics attracted stronger interest from Engineering & IT (264 reviewers) and Leadership (164 reviewers), whereas Microsoft Outlook saw more balanced participation across Engineering & IT (179 reviewers) and Operations & Finance (88 reviewers).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,013 companies that reviewed Google Analytics but not Microsoft Outlook

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 502 that reviewed Microsoft Outlook but not Google Analytics →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies typically evaluate both products together?
No. Only 26 companies reviewed both tools—just 3% of Google Analytics reviewers and 5% of Microsoft Outlook reviewers. The vast majority of companies evaluated one or the other.
Which product drew reviewers from more companies?
1,039 companies had people review Google Analytics, compared to 528 companies for Microsoft Outlook. Google Analytics also had 1,013 companies evaluate it without looking at Microsoft Outlook.
How do the teams reviewing each product differ?
Engineering & IT led reviews for both, but Google Analytics drew significantly more reviewers from that team (264 versus 179). Marketing showed a much larger presence in Google Analytics reviews (153 reviewers) than in Microsoft Outlook reviews (25 reviewers).

Keep reading

All comparisons