Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Google Analytics vs Microsoft Power BI: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 15 companies have people who reviewed both Google Analytics and Microsoft Power BI: 1% of the 1,039 companies whose people reviewed Google Analytics, and 6% of the 268 that reviewed Microsoft Power BI.

How many companies evaluated both

Google Analytics only
1,024
companies
Both
15
companies
Microsoft Power BI only
253
companies

Only 15 companies evaluated both Google Analytics and Microsoft Power BI, suggesting that most buyers focus on one product rather than directly comparing them. 1% of Google Analytics reviewers also looked at Power BI, while 6% of Power BI reviewers evaluated Google Analytics.

Who reviews each, by team

Google Analytics and Microsoft Power BI, in contacts
Google AnalyticsMicrosoft Power BI
Sales434%83%
Marketing15314%83%
Engineering & IT26424%9531%
Operations & Finance727%3110%
Consulting & Analysis12511%11237%
Leadership16415%279%
Other26624%238%

Google Analytics attracted reviewers across all teams, with particular strength in Engineering & IT and Leadership. Power BI's evaluation concentrated in Engineering & IT and Consulting & Analysis, with notably fewer reviewers in Sales and Leadership roles.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,024 companies that reviewed Google Analytics but not Microsoft Power BI

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 253 that reviewed Microsoft Power BI but not Google Analytics →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Google Analytics?
1,024 companies reviewed Google Analytics without evaluating Power BI.
Which teams reviewed Microsoft Power BI most?
Engineering & IT had 95 reviewers, and Consulting & Analysis had 112 reviewers — together accounting for most of Power BI's evaluation activity.
Did more companies evaluate Google Analytics alone or Power BI alone?
1,024 companies reviewed Google Analytics without looking at Power BI, compared to 253 companies that reviewed only Power BI.

Keep reading

All comparisons