Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Google Ads vs SurveyMonkey: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 24 companies have people who reviewed both Google Ads and SurveyMonkey: 6% of the 416 companies whose people reviewed Google Ads, and 1% of the 2,135 that reviewed SurveyMonkey.

How many companies evaluated both

Google Ads only
392
companies
Both
24
companies
SurveyMonkey only
2,111
companies

Only 24 companies evaluated both Google Ads and SurveyMonkey, reflecting limited overlap between their buyer bases. Google Ads attracts a narrower set of reviewers, while SurveyMonkey draws evaluation from a much larger pool across diverse organizational roles.

Who reviews each, by team

Google Ads and SurveyMonkey, in contacts
Google AdsSurveyMonkey
Sales266%1235%
Marketing7918%2109%
Engineering & IT8319%40818%
Operations & Finance215%38617%
Consulting & Analysis4611%26111%
Leadership7718%31914%
Other9622%60426%

Google Ads reviewers concentrate in Engineering & IT (83 contacts) and Leadership (77), whereas SurveyMonkey's evaluation spans broader functions, with particularly strong engagement from Engineering & IT (408), Other departments (604), and Operations & Finance (386).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 392 companies that reviewed Google Ads but not SurveyMonkey

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,111 that reviewed SurveyMonkey but not Google Ads →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
392 companies evaluated Google Ads alone, while 2,111 reviewed only SurveyMonkey. The disparity underscores the products' different market positions and buyer priorities.
Which teams are most active in evaluating each product?
For Google Ads, Leadership (77) and Engineering & IT (83) lead reviews. SurveyMonkey sees heavier involvement from Engineering & IT (408), Other roles (604), and Leadership (319), indicating broader organizational scrutiny.
What share of each product's reviewers also looked at the other?
6% of Google Ads reviewers also evaluated SurveyMonkey, compared to 1% of SurveyMonkey reviewers who looked at Google Ads. This asymmetry suggests limited direct competitive consideration between the two.

Keep reading

All comparisons