Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Fathom vs Zoom Workplace: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 17 companies have people who reviewed both Fathom and Zoom Workplace: 5% of the 320 companies whose people reviewed Fathom, and 1% of the 2,244 that reviewed Zoom Workplace.

How many companies evaluated both

Fathom only
303
companies
Both
17
companies
Zoom Workplace only
2,227
companies

Only 17 companies evaluated both Fathom and Zoom Workplace, despite 320 reviewing Fathom and 2,244 reviewing Zoom Workplace. The minimal overlap suggests these products typically serve different buyer groups or evaluation stages rather than direct comparison.

Who reviews each, by team

Fathom and Zoom Workplace, in contacts
FathomZoom Workplace
Sales206%1646%
Marketing196%1456%
Engineering & IT258%72729%
Operations & Finance237%32813%
Consulting & Analysis4414%32513%
Leadership3812%31112%
Other15648%53421%

Fathom's reviewers skew toward Consulting & Analysis (44 reviewers) and Leadership (38), while Zoom Workplace's evaluators are concentrated in Engineering & IT (727) and Operations & Finance (328).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 303 companies that reviewed Fathom but not Zoom Workplace

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,227 that reviewed Zoom Workplace but not Fathom →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate Fathom and Zoom Workplace together?
17 of the 320 companies that reviewed Fathom also reviewed Zoom Workplace—just 5%. The two products rarely appear in the same evaluation.
Which product has been reviewed by more companies?
2,244 companies reviewed Zoom Workplace compared to 320 for Fathom. However, 303 companies evaluated Fathom without looking at Zoom Workplace.
What's the difference in which teams review each product?
Fathom's reviewers come primarily from leadership and consulting roles, while Zoom Workplace's evaluation base is much broader, with particularly high representation from technical and finance teams.

Keep reading

All comparisons