Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Fathom vs Zoom: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 13 companies have people who reviewed both Fathom and Zoom: 4% of the 320 companies whose people reviewed Fathom, and 1% of the 2,307 that reviewed Zoom.

How many companies evaluated both

Fathom only
307
companies
Both
13
companies
Zoom only
2,294
companies

Only 13 companies evaluated both Fathom and Zoom, suggesting that buyers rarely compare them directly. The vast majority of companies that reviewed Fathom did not review Zoom, and vice versa, indicating these products serve different evaluation contexts or buyer segments.

Who reviews each, by team

Fathom and Zoom, in contacts
FathomZoom
Sales206%1285%
Marketing196%2048%
Engineering & IT258%71828%
Operations & Finance237%28111%
Consulting & Analysis4414%29011%
Leadership3812%31212%
Other15648%60424%

Fathom's reviewers are concentrated in Consulting & Analysis (44 reviewers) and Leadership (38 reviewers), while Zoom's evaluation spans a broader range, with particularly strong representation in Engineering & IT (718 reviewers) and Leadership (312 reviewers).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 307 companies that reviewed Fathom but not Zoom

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,294 that reviewed Zoom but not Fathom →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate Fathom and Zoom at the same time?
Very few do. Only 13 companies reviewed both products. Of the 320 companies that evaluated Fathom, just 4% also looked at Zoom.
How many companies reviewed only Fathom?
307 companies evaluated Fathom but did not evaluate Zoom.
Which teams evaluate Zoom more than Fathom?
Zoom's reviewers include significantly more from Engineering & IT (718 versus 25), Operations & Finance (281 versus 23), and Marketing (204 versus 19).

Keep reading

All comparisons