Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Dropbox Paper vs Microsoft PowerPoint: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 17 companies have people who reviewed both Dropbox Paper and Microsoft PowerPoint: 4% of the 467 companies whose people reviewed Dropbox Paper, and 3% of the 661 that reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint.

How many companies evaluated both

Dropbox Paper only
450
companies
Both
17
companies
Microsoft PowerPoint only
644
companies

17 companies evaluated both Dropbox Paper and Microsoft PowerPoint, suggesting limited overlap in how buyers assess these two products. With 4% of Dropbox Paper's reviewers also looking at PowerPoint, the products appear to serve distinct evaluation paths rather than direct competition for the same buyers.

Who reviews each, by team

Dropbox Paper and Microsoft PowerPoint, in contacts
Dropbox PaperMicrosoft PowerPoint
Sales184%243%
Marketing388%7410%
Engineering & IT6714%16623%
Operations & Finance10722%8912%
Consulting & Analysis378%9814%
Leadership4610%9814%
Other17035%17024%

Operations & Finance leads reviews of Dropbox Paper with 107 reviewers, while PowerPoint draws more attention from Engineering & IT with 166 reviewers and 98 reviewers in leadership roles. Marketing teams show notably different engagement, with 74 marketers reviewing PowerPoint compared to 38 reviewing Dropbox Paper.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 450 companies that reviewed Dropbox Paper but not Microsoft PowerPoint

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 644 that reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint but not Dropbox Paper →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Dropbox Paper?
450 companies reviewed Dropbox Paper but not Microsoft PowerPoint.
How many companies reviewed only Microsoft PowerPoint?
644 companies reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint without evaluating Dropbox Paper.
Which product drew more Consulting & Analysis team reviews?
98 reviewers in Consulting & Analysis evaluated Microsoft PowerPoint, compared to 37 reviewers for Dropbox Paper.

Keep reading

All comparisons