Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Constant Contact vs HubSpot Marketing Hub: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 24 companies have people who reviewed both Constant Contact and HubSpot Marketing Hub: 4% of the 676 companies whose people reviewed Constant Contact, and 2% of the 1,223 that reviewed HubSpot Marketing Hub.

How many companies evaluated both

Constant Contact only
652
companies
Both
24
companies
HubSpot Marketing Hub only
1,199
companies

Only 24 companies evaluated both Constant Contact and HubSpot Marketing Hub, despite their overlap in the marketing automation category. This suggests most buyers assess them separately rather than as direct alternatives.

Who reviews each, by team

Constant Contact and HubSpot Marketing Hub, in contacts
Constant ContactHubSpot Marketing Hub
Sales406%977%
Marketing11016%33626%
Engineering & IT10816%17714%
Operations & Finance6910%595%
Consulting & Analysis629%1098%
Leadership13319%29022%
Other17325%24218%

Leadership and Marketing teams dominate reviews of both products. HubSpot Marketing Hub draws significantly more Marketing reviewers (336 vs 110), while Constant Contact sees stronger relative engagement from its Leadership team (133 reviewers).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 652 companies that reviewed Constant Contact but not HubSpot Marketing Hub

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,199 that reviewed HubSpot Marketing Hub but not Constant Contact →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only one of these two products?
652 companies reviewed Constant Contact without evaluating HubSpot Marketing Hub, while 1,199 companies reviewed HubSpot Marketing Hub without assessing Constant Contact.
What percentage of each product's evaluators also looked at the other?
Of the 676 companies that reviewed Constant Contact, 4% also evaluated HubSpot Marketing Hub. Among the 1,223 companies reviewing HubSpot Marketing Hub, 2% also reviewed Constant Contact.
Which teams are most likely to evaluate these products?
Leadership and Marketing teams conduct the majority of reviews for both. Engineering & IT teams show comparable engagement with each product (108 for Constant Contact, 177 for HubSpot Marketing Hub), suggesting technical evaluation is standard practice in this category.

Keep reading

All comparisons