Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Constant Contact vs Google Ads: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 15 companies have people who reviewed both Constant Contact and Google Ads: 2% of the 676 companies whose people reviewed Constant Contact, and 4% of the 416 that reviewed Google Ads.

How many companies evaluated both

Constant Contact only
661
companies
Both
15
companies
Google Ads only
401
companies

Only 15 companies evaluated both Constant Contact and Google Ads, suggesting these tools serve distinct buyer needs rather than direct competition. With 2% of Constant Contact reviewers also examining Google Ads, the products attract largely separate evaluation cycles.

Who reviews each, by team

Constant Contact and Google Ads, in contacts
Constant ContactGoogle Ads
Sales406%266%
Marketing11016%7918%
Engineering & IT10816%8319%
Operations & Finance6910%215%
Consulting & Analysis629%4611%
Leadership13319%7718%
Other17325%9622%

Constant Contact drew reviewers primarily from Leadership (133 reviewers) and Other functions (173), while Marketing (110) and Engineering & IT (108) also participated. Google Ads reviews came mainly from Engineering & IT (83 reviewers) and Marketing (79), with notably fewer from Operations & Finance (21).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 661 companies that reviewed Constant Contact but not Google Ads

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 401 that reviewed Google Ads but not Constant Contact →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies evaluated only one of these products?
661 companies reviewed Constant Contact but not Google Ads, while 401 companies reviewed Google Ads but not Constant Contact.
Which product had more total company reviewers?
676 companies evaluated Constant Contact compared to 416 for Google Ads.
Do Leadership teams evaluate these tools differently?
Constant Contact attracted 133 Leadership reviewers, while Google Ads drew 77 from that same function, showing different levels of leadership engagement with each platform.

Keep reading

All comparisons