Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

CisionOne vs SurveyMonkey: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 19 companies have people who reviewed both CisionOne and SurveyMonkey: 9% of the 205 companies whose people reviewed CisionOne, and 1% of the 2,135 that reviewed SurveyMonkey.

How many companies evaluated both

CisionOne only
186
companies
Both
19
companies
SurveyMonkey only
2,116
companies

Only 19 companies evaluated both CisionOne and SurveyMonkey, suggesting they typically serve different buyer needs or use cases. CisionOne attracts a narrower set of evaluators, while SurveyMonkey's review base is substantially larger across industries and geographies.

Who reviews each, by team

CisionOne and SurveyMonkey, in contacts
CisionOneSurveyMonkey
Sales4822%1235%
Marketing4219%2109%
Engineering & IT2411%40818%
Operations & Finance73%38617%
Consulting & Analysis2110%26111%
Leadership4018%31914%
Other3516%60426%

CisionOne reviewers span Sales, Marketing, and Leadership roles fairly evenly, with smaller representation from Engineering & IT and Operations & Finance. SurveyMonkey draws heavily from Engineering & IT teams and Operations & Finance, alongside large numbers in Marketing and Leadership, reflecting its broader technical adoption.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 186 companies that reviewed CisionOne but not SurveyMonkey

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,116 that reviewed SurveyMonkey but not CisionOne →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies typically evaluate both products together?
9% of CisionOne evaluators also reviewed SurveyMonkey, compared to 1% of SurveyMonkey evaluators who reviewed CisionOne. This overlap is minimal, indicating the two products rarely enter the same evaluation process.
How many companies reviewed only one product?
186 companies reviewed only CisionOne, while 2,116 companies reviewed only SurveyMonkey. SurveyMonkey's evaluation base is far larger and more focused on its own category.
Which teams drive reviews for each product?
CisionOne reviews come primarily from 48 sales reviewers, 42 in marketing, and 40 in leadership. SurveyMonkey reviews are led by 408 in engineering and IT, 386 in operations and finance, and 210 in marketing.

Keep reading

All comparisons