Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

CisionOne vs Intuit Mailchimp: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 13 companies have people who reviewed both CisionOne and Intuit Mailchimp: 6% of the 205 companies whose people reviewed CisionOne, and 1% of the 2,360 that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp.

How many companies evaluated both

CisionOne only
192
companies
Both
13
companies
Intuit Mailchimp only
2,347
companies

Only 13 companies evaluated both CisionOne and Intuit Mailchimp, though 205 reviewed CisionOne and 2,360 reviewed Intuit Mailchimp. The small overlap suggests these products serve different buyer profiles or use cases within marketing automation.

Who reviews each, by team

CisionOne and Intuit Mailchimp, in contacts
CisionOneIntuit Mailchimp
Sales4822%1325%
Marketing4219%40716%
Engineering & IT2411%44217%
Operations & Finance73%2048%
Consulting & Analysis2110%2399%
Leadership4018%39716%
Other3516%71828%

CisionOne reviewers skewed toward Sales (48) and Leadership (40), while Intuit Mailchimp drew broader evaluation across Engineering & IT (442), Marketing (407), and Other functions (718), reflecting different organizational entry points for each platform.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 192 companies that reviewed CisionOne but not Intuit Mailchimp

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,347 that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp but not CisionOne →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate both platforms together?
13 companies reviewed both products. Among CisionOne's reviewers, just 6% also looked at Intuit Mailchimp, while only 1% of Intuit Mailchimp reviewers evaluated CisionOne.
How many companies reviewed CisionOne but not Intuit Mailchimp?
192 companies reviewed CisionOne without also reviewing Intuit Mailchimp, compared to 2,347 companies that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp alone.
Which teams review each product?
CisionOne's strongest reviewer interest came from Sales (48) and Leadership (40). Intuit Mailchimp drew the most reviewers from Engineering & IT (442), followed by Marketing (407) and Other teams (718).

Keep reading

All comparisons