Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Adobe Acrobat Reader vs Microsoft PowerPoint: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 33 companies have people who reviewed both Adobe Acrobat Reader and Microsoft PowerPoint: 10% of the 332 companies whose people reviewed Adobe Acrobat Reader, and 5% of the 661 that reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint.

How many companies evaluated both

Adobe Acrobat Reader only
299
companies
Both
33
companies
Microsoft PowerPoint only
628
companies

Only 33 companies evaluated both Adobe Acrobat Reader and Microsoft PowerPoint, suggesting these products serve distinct buyer needs in the content management category. With 10% of Acrobat Reader reviewers also examining PowerPoint, the two products appear to address different use cases rather than compete directly for the same evaluations.

Who reviews each, by team

Adobe Acrobat Reader and Microsoft PowerPoint, in contacts
Adobe Acrobat ReaderMicrosoft PowerPoint
Sales134%243%
Marketing226%7410%
Engineering & IT9727%16623%
Operations & Finance5014%8912%
Consulting & Analysis4412%9814%
Leadership4513%9814%
Other8323%17024%

Engineering & IT teams led reviews of both products, but PowerPoint attracted significantly more attention from Marketing (74 reviewers vs 22) and Leadership (98 vs 45). Acrobat Reader saw stronger relative engagement from Operations & Finance teams (50 reviewers).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 299 companies that reviewed Adobe Acrobat Reader but not Microsoft PowerPoint

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 628 that reviewed Microsoft PowerPoint but not Adobe Acrobat Reader →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
299 companies reviewed Acrobat Reader without evaluating PowerPoint, while 628 companies reviewed PowerPoint without examining Acrobat Reader.
Which teams most frequently reviewed each product?
For Acrobat Reader, Engineering & IT led with 97 reviewers, followed by Leadership with 45. For PowerPoint, Engineering & IT also topped the list at 166 reviewers, with Leadership at 98 and Marketing at 74.
What percentage of each product's reviewers also looked at the competitor?
10% of Acrobat Reader's companies also reviewed PowerPoint, compared to 5% of PowerPoint's companies that reviewed Acrobat Reader.

Keep reading

All comparisons