Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Adobe Acrobat Reader vs Grammarly: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 10 companies have people who reviewed both Adobe Acrobat Reader and Grammarly: 3% of the 332 companies whose people reviewed Adobe Acrobat Reader, and 2% of the 404 that reviewed Grammarly.

How many companies evaluated both

Adobe Acrobat Reader only
322
companies
Both
10
companies
Grammarly only
394
companies

Only 10 companies evaluated both Adobe Acrobat Reader and Grammarly, suggesting minimal direct comparison between them despite both falling in the content management category. The small overlap reflects that these products serve distinct buyer needs rather than compete as primary alternatives.

Who reviews each, by team

Adobe Acrobat Reader and Grammarly, in contacts
Adobe Acrobat ReaderGrammarly
Sales134%236%
Marketing226%4210%
Engineering & IT9727%9422%
Operations & Finance5014%6115%
Consulting & Analysis4412%348%
Leadership4513%7317%
Other8323%9122%

Adobe Acrobat Reader attracted more reviewers from Engineering & IT (97 vs 94), while Grammarly drew stronger interest from Leadership (73 vs 45) and Sales (23 vs 13). Both products engaged similar numbers in Marketing and Operations & Finance.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 322 companies that reviewed Adobe Acrobat Reader but not Grammarly

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 394 that reviewed Grammarly but not Adobe Acrobat Reader →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
322 companies reviewed Adobe Acrobat Reader without evaluating Grammarly, while 394 companies reviewed Grammarly without looking at Adobe Acrobat Reader.
Which teams reviewed Adobe Acrobat Reader most?
Engineering & IT led Adobe Acrobat Reader reviews with 97 reviewers, followed by Other roles (83) and Leadership (45).
Which teams reviewed Grammarly most?
Other roles led Grammarly reviews with 91 reviewers, followed by Leadership (73) and Engineering & IT (94).

Keep reading

All comparisons