Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Grammarly vs WordPress.org: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 20 companies have people who reviewed both Grammarly and WordPress.org: 5% of the 404 companies whose people reviewed Grammarly, and 2% of the 1,230 that reviewed WordPress.org.

How many companies evaluated both

Grammarly only
384
companies
Both
20
companies
WordPress.org only
1,210
companies

20 companies evaluated both Grammarly and WordPress.org, suggesting limited overlap in how buyers approach these two categories. Grammarly's writing-focused tool and WordPress.org's content management platform serve distinct needs, reflected in their separate buyer audiences.

Who reviews each, by team

Grammarly and WordPress.org, in contacts
GrammarlyWordPress.org
Sales236%574%
Marketing4210%14611%
Engineering & IT9422%30223%
Operations & Finance6115%947%
Consulting & Analysis348%1189%
Leadership7317%16413%
Other9122%42633%

Grammarly reviewers concentrate in Leadership (73 leadership reviewers) and Engineering & IT (94 engineering & IT reviewers), while WordPress.org draws broader participation from Engineering & IT (302 engineering & IT reviewers), Marketing (146 marketing reviewers), and Other departments (426 reviewers in other roles).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 384 companies that reviewed Grammarly but not WordPress.org

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,210 that reviewed WordPress.org but not Grammarly →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies typically evaluate both Grammarly and WordPress.org together?
Rarely. Only 20 companies reviewed both products. Just 5% of Grammarly's 404 companies also looked at WordPress.org, and 2% of WordPress.org's 1,230 companies evaluated Grammarly. The two tools address different buying criteria.
Which teams review each product?
Grammarly draws heaviest review from Leadership (73 leadership reviewers) and Engineering & IT (94 engineering & IT reviewers). WordPress.org sees the broadest team engagement, led by Engineering & IT (302 engineering & IT reviewers), followed by Marketing (146 marketing reviewers) and Operations & Finance (94 operations & finance reviewers).
How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
384 companies reviewed only Grammarly, while 1,210 companies evaluated only WordPress.org. WordPress.org attracted significantly more exclusive evaluation within this content management category.

Keep reading

All comparisons