Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

ActiveCampaign for Marketing vs Intuit Mailchimp: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 23 companies have people who reviewed both ActiveCampaign for Marketing and Intuit Mailchimp: 5% of the 455 companies whose people reviewed ActiveCampaign for Marketing, and 1% of the 2,360 that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp.

How many companies evaluated both

ActiveCampaign for Marketing only
432
companies
Both
23
companies
Intuit Mailchimp only
2,337
companies

Only 23 companies evaluated both ActiveCampaign for Marketing and Intuit Mailchimp, representing 5% of ActiveCampaign's review base. This narrow overlap suggests the two products tend to attract different buyer populations rather than serving as direct alternatives in most evaluations.

Who reviews each, by team

ActiveCampaign for Marketing and Intuit Mailchimp, in contacts
ActiveCampaign for MarketingIntuit Mailchimp
Sales123%1325%
Marketing5412%40716%
Engineering & IT4710%44217%
Operations & Finance184%2048%
Consulting & Analysis4810%2399%
Leadership7817%39716%
Other20644%71828%

Leadership reviewers dominate ActiveCampaign's evaluation group at 78 people, while Intuit Mailchimp's reviews are more evenly distributed across Marketing (407), Engineering & IT (442), and Leadership (397). ActiveCampaign draws a notably smaller review footprint across all teams.

What else they compared

Companies that reviewed ActiveCampaign for Marketing also reviewed

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 432 companies that reviewed ActiveCampaign for Marketing but not Intuit Mailchimp

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 2,337 that reviewed Intuit Mailchimp but not ActiveCampaign for Marketing →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
432 companies reviewed ActiveCampaign for Marketing without also reviewing Intuit Mailchimp, while 2,337 reviewed Intuit Mailchimp without evaluating ActiveCampaign.
Which product attracted more total company reviewers?
2,360 companies reviewed Intuit Mailchimp compared to 455 for ActiveCampaign for Marketing.
Do Engineering & IT teams evaluate these products differently?
Intuit Mailchimp had 442 Engineering & IT reviewers, while ActiveCampaign for Marketing had 47, showing substantially higher technical evaluation of the Mailchimp product.

Keep reading

All comparisons