Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Quip vs WordPress.org: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 12 companies have people who reviewed both Quip and WordPress.org: 5% of the 244 companies whose people reviewed Quip, and 1% of the 1,230 that reviewed WordPress.org.

How many companies evaluated both

Quip only
232
companies
Both
12
companies
WordPress.org only
1,218
companies

Only 12 companies evaluated both Quip and WordPress.org, suggesting these products serve distinct buyer needs in content management. The minimal overlap indicates that organizations typically choose one approach rather than comparing them side by side.

Who reviews each, by team

Quip and WordPress.org, in contacts
QuipWordPress.org
Sales218%574%
Marketing156%14611%
Engineering & IT7127%30223%
Operations & Finance3814%947%
Consulting & Analysis3814%1189%
Leadership3112%16413%
Other5019%42633%

WordPress.org drew reviewers across all departments, with particularly strong representation in Engineering & IT (302 reviewers) and Marketing (146 reviewers). Quip's review base concentrated in Engineering & IT (71 reviewers) and Operations & Finance (38 reviewers), reflecting different organizational entry points.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 232 companies that reviewed Quip but not WordPress.org

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,218 that reviewed WordPress.org but not Quip →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Quip and not WordPress.org?
232 companies reviewed Quip without also reviewing WordPress.org, while 1,218 companies reviewed WordPress.org without evaluating Quip.
What percentage of Quip's evaluators also looked at WordPress.org?
Only 5% of companies that reviewed Quip also reviewed WordPress.org, indicating these products draw largely separate evaluation audiences.
Which teams reviewed WordPress.org most?
WordPress.org reviewers came primarily from Engineering & IT (302), Marketing (146), and Other departments (426), whereas Quip drew its largest groups from Engineering & IT (71) and Operations & Finance (38).

Keep reading

All comparisons