Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Dropbox Paper vs WordPress.org: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 21 companies have people who reviewed both Dropbox Paper and WordPress.org: 4% of the 467 companies whose people reviewed Dropbox Paper, and 2% of the 1,230 that reviewed WordPress.org.

How many companies evaluated both

Dropbox Paper only
446
companies
Both
21
companies
WordPress.org only
1,209
companies

Only 21 companies reviewed both Dropbox Paper and WordPress.org, suggesting these products serve distinct buyer needs in content management rather than acting as direct alternatives. The 4% of Dropbox Paper reviewers who also evaluated WordPress.org indicates limited overlap in how companies assess these two platforms.

Who reviews each, by team

Dropbox Paper and WordPress.org, in contacts
Dropbox PaperWordPress.org
Sales184%574%
Marketing388%14611%
Engineering & IT6714%30223%
Operations & Finance10722%947%
Consulting & Analysis378%1189%
Leadership4610%16413%
Other17035%42633%

Dropbox Paper attracts reviewers primarily from Operations & Finance (107 people) and Engineering & IT (67 people), while WordPress.org draws a broader mix led by Engineering & IT (302 people) and Marketing (146 people).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 446 companies that reviewed Dropbox Paper but not WordPress.org

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,209 that reviewed WordPress.org but not Dropbox Paper →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies evaluated only one of these products?
446 companies reviewed only Dropbox Paper, while 1,209 companies reviewed only WordPress.org.
Which teams review WordPress.org most often?
WordPress.org reviewers come primarily from Engineering & IT (302 people), Marketing (146 people), and Other roles (426 people).
Do the same companies evaluate both Dropbox Paper and WordPress.org?
Very few do: only 21 companies reviewed both products, representing 4% of Dropbox Paper's reviewing companies and 2% of WordPress.org's.

Keep reading

All comparisons