Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Microsoft SharePoint vs WordPress.org: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 37 companies have people who reviewed both Microsoft SharePoint and WordPress.org: 4% of the 925 companies whose people reviewed Microsoft SharePoint, and 3% of the 1,230 that reviewed WordPress.org.

How many companies evaluated both

Microsoft SharePoint only
888
companies
Both
37
companies
WordPress.org only
1,193
companies

Only 37 companies evaluated both Microsoft SharePoint and WordPress.org, suggesting that buyers typically assess them for different use cases rather than as direct alternatives. SharePoint attracts 4% of its evaluators to also review WordPress.org, while WordPress.org sees 3% of its evaluators also reviewing SharePoint.

Who reviews each, by team

Microsoft SharePoint and WordPress.org, in contacts
Microsoft SharePointWordPress.org
Sales465%574%
Marketing566%14611%
Engineering & IT26626%30223%
Operations & Finance20620%947%
Consulting & Analysis17217%1189%
Leadership12712%16413%
Other14414%42633%

SharePoint reviewers concentrate in Engineering & IT (266 reviewers) and Operations & Finance (206), whereas WordPress.org draws stronger engagement from Marketing (146) and Other roles (426), reflecting different buyer profiles across the two platforms.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 888 companies that reviewed Microsoft SharePoint but not WordPress.org

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,193 that reviewed WordPress.org but not Microsoft SharePoint →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only SharePoint?
888 companies reviewed SharePoint but not WordPress.org.
How many companies reviewed only WordPress.org?
1,193 companies reviewed WordPress.org but not SharePoint.
Which teams review SharePoint most?
SharePoint's largest reviewer groups are Engineering & IT with 266 reviewers, followed by Operations & Finance with 206 reviewers, and Leadership with 127 reviewers.

Keep reading

All comparisons