Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Prezi vs Quip: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 17 companies have people who reviewed both Prezi and Quip: 2% of the 830 companies whose people reviewed Prezi, and 7% of the 244 that reviewed Quip.

How many companies evaluated both

Prezi only
813
companies
Both
17
companies
Quip only
227
companies

Only 17 companies evaluated both Prezi and Quip, suggesting limited direct comparison between the two platforms. With 830 companies reviewing Prezi and 244 reviewing Quip, the two products reach different-sized buyer audiences in content management.

Who reviews each, by team

Prezi and Quip, in contacts
PreziQuip
Sales587%218%
Marketing9310%156%
Engineering & IT17219%7127%
Operations & Finance10512%3814%
Consulting & Analysis829%3814%
Leadership11913%3112%
Other26329%5019%

Prezi draws reviewers most heavily from Leadership (119 reviewers) and Other functions (263 reviewers), while Quip's review base is concentrated in Engineering & IT (71 reviewers) and Operations & Finance (38 reviewers).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 813 companies that reviewed Prezi but not Quip

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 227 that reviewed Quip but not Prezi →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do many companies look at both products?
17 companies reviewed both Prezi and Quip. Only 2% of Prezi's review base also looked at Quip, while 7% of Quip's did the same, indicating the two products attract mostly separate evaluation audiences.
Which companies reviewed only Prezi?
813 companies reviewed Prezi but not Quip, compared to 227 companies that reviewed Quip alone.
How do the teams reviewing each product differ?
Prezi's reviews come from a broad range, with Leadership and Other roles most represented. Quip's reviewers cluster more in Engineering & IT and Operations & Finance, suggesting different internal stakeholders drive evaluation of each platform.

Keep reading

All comparisons