Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

GoTo Webinar vs Webex App: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 15 companies have people who reviewed both GoTo Webinar and Webex App: 7% of the 208 companies whose people reviewed GoTo Webinar, and 1% of the 1,058 that reviewed Webex App.

How many companies evaluated both

GoTo Webinar only
193
companies
Both
15
companies
Webex App only
1,043
companies

Only 15 companies evaluated both GoTo Webinar and Webex App, suggesting that most buyers commit to one platform rather than compare them side by side. Of the 208 companies that reviewed GoTo Webinar, just 7% also looked at Webex App, indicating minimal overlap between their evaluation groups.

Who reviews each, by team

GoTo Webinar and Webex App, in contacts
GoTo WebinarWebex App
Sales105%564%
Marketing2612%474%
Engineering & IT3315%54942%
Operations & Finance3818%17914%
Consulting & Analysis2311%22417%
Leadership4420%1088%
Other4119%13911%

GoTo Webinar drew strong interest from Leadership with 44 reviewers, while Webex App's evaluation was dominated by Engineering & IT with 549 reviewers. Operations & Finance reviewed both products, with 38 reviewers for GoTo Webinar and 179 reviewers for Webex App.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 193 companies that reviewed GoTo Webinar but not Webex App

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,043 that reviewed Webex App but not GoTo Webinar →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
193 companies reviewed only GoTo Webinar, while 1,043 companies reviewed only Webex App.
Which teams were most active in reviewing Webex App?
Engineering & IT led with 549 reviewers, followed by Consulting & Analysis with 224 reviewers and Operations & Finance with 179 reviewers.
What was the primary evaluation difference between the two products?
GoTo Webinar attracted 208 companies for review, while Webex App was reviewed by 1,058 companies across a much broader geographic reach.

Keep reading

All comparisons