Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Constant Contact vs Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 12 companies have people who reviewed both Constant Contact and Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement: 2% of the 676 companies whose people reviewed Constant Contact, and 4% of the 274 that reviewed Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement.

How many companies evaluated both

Constant Contact only
664
companies
Both
12
companies
Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement only
262
companies

Only 12 companies reviewed both Constant Contact and Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement, suggesting that most buyers evaluate them separately rather than side-by-side. With 2% of Constant Contact reviewers also looking at Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement, the two products draw largely distinct sets of evaluators.

Who reviews each, by team

Constant Contact and Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement, in contacts
Constant ContactSalesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement
Sales406%238%
Marketing11016%5720%
Engineering & IT10816%6322%
Operations & Finance6910%186%
Consulting & Analysis629%3713%
Leadership13319%4716%
Other17325%4616%

133 leadership contacts and 173 other roles reviewed Constant Contact most frequently, while Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement drew stronger engagement from 63 engineering and IT professionals. Both products attracted review from 110 marketing teams, though Constant Contact saw higher volume.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 664 companies that reviewed Constant Contact but not Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 262 that reviewed Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement but not Constant Contact →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies evaluated only Constant Contact?
664 companies reviewed Constant Contact without also reviewing Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement.
Which teams reviewed Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement most?
47 leadership reviewers led evaluation of Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement, followed by 63 engineering and IT contacts and 57 marketing professionals.
How many companies evaluated only Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement?
262 companies reviewed Salesforce Marketing Cloud Engagement without also evaluating Constant Contact.

Keep reading

All comparisons