Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

ChurnZero vs Salesforce Sales Cloud: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 15 companies have people who reviewed both ChurnZero and Salesforce Sales Cloud: 7% of the 205 companies whose people reviewed ChurnZero, and 1% of the 1,585 that reviewed Salesforce Sales Cloud.

How many companies evaluated both

ChurnZero only
190
companies
Both
15
companies
Salesforce Sales Cloud only
1,570
companies

Only 15 companies evaluated both ChurnZero and Salesforce Sales Cloud, though they serve the same category. This limited overlap suggests most buyers narrow their search to one product early, or that the two appeal to different buyer priorities within CRM.

Who reviews each, by team

ChurnZero and Salesforce Sales Cloud, in contacts
ChurnZeroSalesforce Sales Cloud
Sales2811%36721%
Marketing94%1317%
Engineering & IT156%28516%
Operations & Finance9639%21012%
Consulting & Analysis94%24914%
Leadership6928%31818%
Other239%22813%

ChurnZero's reviewers skew heavily toward Operations & Finance (96 of 205 companies) and Leadership (69), while Salesforce Sales Cloud draws a broader distribution across Sales (367), Engineering & IT (285), and Consulting & Analysis (249).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 190 companies that reviewed ChurnZero but not Salesforce Sales Cloud

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,570 that reviewed Salesforce Sales Cloud but not ChurnZero →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
190 companies reviewed ChurnZero but not Salesforce Sales Cloud, while 1,570 reviewed Salesforce Sales Cloud but not ChurnZero. The larger set of Salesforce-only reviewers reflects its broader reach across different organizational roles.
Which product did more companies evaluate?
1,585 companies reviewed Salesforce Sales Cloud compared to 205 for ChurnZero. However, within specific teams like Operations & Finance, ChurnZero attracted significant review activity (96 reviewers).
Do buyers typically compare these two directly?
Very few do: only 15 companies evaluated both products. Of ChurnZero's 205 reviewing companies, just 7% also looked at Salesforce Sales Cloud, suggesting these products typically compete in different consideration sets rather than head-to-head.

Keep reading

All comparisons