Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Asana vs Wrike: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 29 companies have people who reviewed both Asana and Wrike: 2% of the 1,353 companies whose people reviewed Asana, and 6% of the 472 that reviewed Wrike.

How many companies evaluated both

Asana only
1,324
companies
Both
29
companies
Wrike only
443
companies

29 companies evaluated both Asana and Wrike, suggesting limited overlap in buyer consideration sets for these project management platforms. Most evaluators focus on one tool: 1,324 companies reviewed only Asana, while 443 companies assessed only Wrike.

Who reviews each, by team

Asana and Wrike, in contacts
AsanaWrike
Sales856%255%
Marketing1399%7415%
Engineering & IT40227%11322%
Operations & Finance17412%6212%
Consulting & Analysis1349%469%
Leadership23316%10020%
Other30521%9018%

Asana's reviewers span broadly across functions, with 402 engineering and IT professionals, 233 in leadership roles, and 139 in marketing. Wrike's evaluation base is smaller but similarly distributed, with 113 engineering and IT professionals and 100 in leadership reviewing it.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,324 companies that reviewed Asana but not Wrike

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 443 that reviewed Wrike but not Asana →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate Asana and Wrike together?
2% of Asana's companies also reviewed Wrike, while 6% of Wrike's companies reviewed Asana. This low overlap indicates the two products typically attract separate buyer audiences.
Which teams review Asana most?
402 engineering and IT professionals lead Asana reviews, followed by 233 in leadership roles and 305 reviewers in other functions.
How many companies reviewed only one product?
1,324 companies evaluated only Asana compared to 443 companies that reviewed only Wrike, reflecting the relative size and reach of each platform's evaluation base.

Keep reading

All comparisons